WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND HOW WILL IT BE USED?

We process your personal information to make decisions about your recruitment, engagement or appointment including the following:

  • a) Application: activities carried out in the course of receiving and assessing candidate applications, including reviewing general applications or applications for specific jobs
  • b) Assessment: activities carried out in the course of assessing candidate suitability which may involve the processing of your CV, psychometric tests (such as a situational judgement test, ability or personality test), interview (face to face, telephone or video), behavioural assessments (such as a role play, group exercise or presentation), technical assessments;
  • c) Candidate searches: In the course of our search activities, we use personal information that we have collected concerning candidates to identify opportunities that we think may be of interest. We may contact potential candidates from time to time regarding such opportunities. We may also contact individuals from time to time to solicit names of, or other personal information regarding, potential candidates in connection with a search that we are conducting.
  • d) General recruitment: market research activities and specific or speculative recruitment-related activities.
  • e) Appointment: determining the terms on which you work for us; preparing and planning induction activities
  • f) Checks: ascertaining your fitness to work through pre-employment health screening and undertaking reference checks
  • g) Legal requirements: eg making reasonable adjustments for disabled candidates, checking your eligibility to work in the UK, or to establish or respond to and defend ourselves against legal claims

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to progress your application for the position you have applied for.

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

We do not generally make recruiting or hiring decisions based solely on automated decision-making. In the event that Omega PLC relies solely on automated decision-making that could have a significant impact on you (eg automated psychometric and behavioural testing), we will provide you an opportunity to express your views and will provide any other safeguards required by law.

THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

We collect personal information directly from you either where you provide personal information to us by applying directly for a vacancy with Omega PLC, or information that we learn about you through your interactions with us, or with third parties (eg recruitment agencies).

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties, including, for example, when a referee provides information about you, when a colleague recommends that we consider you for a position or from other sources where you have made your personal information publicly available for the purposes of recruitment on jobs boards, LinkedIn (or other publicly available social media networks and databases).

Personal data

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Personal details such as name, title, address, email address, telephone numbers, date and place of birth, gender, marital status;
  • Work history/job data; previous employers, positions, dates, etc;
  • Compensation; basic salary, benefits, bonuses, etc;
  • Education and work history including professional qualifications and skills;
  • Employer feedback/references;
  • Nationality/visa/ right to work permit information; (e.g. passport, driving licence, National Insurance numbers);
  • Photographs and images from recorded assessments, publicly available information or from on-site CCTV;
  • Results of pre-employment screening checks;
  • Assessment results eg psychometric assessment results, results from tests or assessments

and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process.

Special Categories of Information

During the recruitment process we may also capture some special categories of personal information about you where this has been provided or made publicly available by you or can be inferred from your CV/application. This may include information relating to:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • sexual orientation
  • religious or philosophical beliefs
  • political opinions
  • trade union membership
  • physical or mental health or condition, sexual orientation
  • criminal convictions and offences
  • health and sickness records, medical conditions, disabilities
  • biometric data (eg we may utilise biometrics to access systems etc)

We may process certain special categories of information about you (eg information about a physical or mental health or condition) in order to make reasonable adjustments to enable candidates to apply for jobs with us, to be able to take online/telephone assessments, to attend interviews/assessment centres, to prepare for starting work with us (if successful) and to ensure that we comply with regulatory obligations placed on us with regard to our hiring.

We may also collect extra information that you choose to tell us about you, that your referees choose to tell us, what past or present colleagues may tell us or extra information that we may find from other third parties such as recruitment agencies, social media sites, and CCTV footage if you attend our premises.

DATA SHARING

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR team, personnel involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with the vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment, or where we are obliged to do so in compliance with a legal obligation or in compliance with our obligations in respect of regulatory bodies, government bodies and agencies or courts and court-appointed persons.

We do not currently transfer your data outside the EU. We will only transfer data outside of the European Economic Area or EEA (i.e. the Member States of the European Union, together with Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein) where this becomes necessary and where it is compliant with data protection legislation and the means of transfer provides adequate safeguards in relation to your data.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. Third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality and to keep it secure.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY INFORMATION FOR?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Successful candidates

If your application for employment or engagement is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to our HR management systems and retained during your employment in accordance with our staff privacy and retention policies.

Unsuccessful applicants

If your application for employment or engagement is unsuccessful, we will hold your data on file for 12 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process to the extent necessary to enable the Company to comply with any legal obligations or for the exercise or defence of legal claims (subject to any applicable legal or regulatory obligations to retain such information for a longer period).

It is likely that we may wish to retain your data for a further period of 12 months on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in future and we may wish to consider you for that. If you do not wish your data to be retained for this further period, please email jobs@omegaplc.co.uk to notify us of this; we will no longer process your application and, subject to our retention policy, we will dispose of your personal data securely.

At the end of that period (or if you withdraw your consent prior to this) we will securely destroy your personal data in accordance with our data retention principles within our Employee Data Privacy Policy.

In the event that any court actions or other legal proceedings are pending or impending, personal data will be deleted after termination of the court action or legal proceeding as appropriate.

YOUR RIGHTS

Your rights in connection with personal information

If you want to request access to your personal information (also known as a “data subject access request”) review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the HR Department in writing.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact the HR Department. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

DATA PROTECTION COMPLIANCE

The Group Finance Director oversees compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the Group Finance Director or the Finance Manager. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

October 2018